Immigration requirements for stays shorter than 90 days

All visitors should read over the immigration requirements well in advance (at least 2 months) of travel to ensure they have all necessary documentation. The information here is correct to the best of our knowledge at the time of writing, but users should confirm with their nearest French consulate.

Required documents

  • EU citizens: Only a valid EU passport is required. There are no visa requirements for citizens of the European Union, but non-French citizens who stay longer than 3 months should apply for a residency card in Papeete.
  • US citizens: US citizens involved in scientific activities (research or classes) are allowed to stay in French Polynesia for up to 90 days without a visa so long as they have a valid protocole d’accueil. Note that the 90 day limit is within a 6 month period starting when you first enter FP. You can enter and leave during this period, but the cumulative time you are in FP (inclusive of arrival and departure days) must not exceed 90 days. After the 6 months has passed, the 90 days are reset - the new 6-month period begins the next time you enter FP.
  • If you are likely to be close to this limit, it is recommended that you apply for a Scientific long-stay Visa / Carte de Sejour.
  • The Protocole d’Accueil is mandatory and it must be available for checks from the police or gendarmerie. It specifies dates covering your period of stay.
  • Conference participants do not usually require a protocole d'accueil unless they are citizens of a country that does not participate in the visa waiver program. In which case, they might need it to obtain a visa.
  • Other nationalities: Please check with your nearest French consulate whether your country participates in French Polynesia's visa waiver scheme and how long you are able to come without a visa (for some countries, it is 3 months for others, zero).

Groups: Classes and conferences

For non-EU students and conference participants, your professor or conference leader will require the following information from you:

  • Complete name
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Complete address
  • Nationality
  • Passport number
  • Arrival date
  • Departure date
  • A scanned copy of your passport (under 2 MB)

Conference participants and students from countries other than EU countries, the USA, or Canada need to check with their nearest French consulate to ascertain whether or not their country participates in French Polynesia's visa waiver scheme, and to find out how long they are able to stay in French Polynesia without a visa. (for some countries, it is 3 months for others, zero).

Last modified
Monday, May 14, 2018